Loading...
Privacy Policy 2018-02-26T22:23:59+00:00

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to this website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22 February 2018.

Information that you provide to us

We collect and process information that you may provide for specific purposes. This could include information such as your name and email address. We use these details to provide you with specific information on product or services that you request from us, and to communicate with you.

Website usage information

We receive and store certain information whenever you interact with us. We collect web usage information during your visits to our site including information on the date, time, page viewed or searched for, guides printed, and other information relating to your browsing activity on our website. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website. We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.

We collect web usage information to help us: assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; develop and deliver services and information that better meet your needs; and inform you of events, services and products which we believe to be relevant to you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

YouTube

Whilst we have made all reasonable efforts to display only appropriate YouTube videos through the embedded YouTube player, we are not responsible for any YouTube content accessed from our website. After a selected video clip plays, YouTube may suggest related videos, which can be played in the embedded video player. In virtually all cases, these will be directly related to the subject of the selected video. Occasionally, YouTube users may erroneously assign keywords to a video. It is, therefore, possible that an unrelated video could be displayed. Again, we are not responsible for this content. If you are concerned about this possibility, you should avoid viewing YouTube videos from the embedded player on this website.

Security and virus protection

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of, or resulting from, any unauthorised access to, alteration to, or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you fill in the contact form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes, including our newsletter;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including our newsletter, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at nishe@nishepatel.com; and
  • if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to nishe@nishepatel.com.